National Guard Medal of Honor Recipients by State

ALABAMA

Corporal Sidney E. Manning (WWI)
Major Charles W. Davis (WWII-Pacific)

ARIZONA

Bacon, Nicky Daniel (Vietnam)
Chief Warrant Officer Frederick Edgar Ferguson (Vietnam)

CALIFORNIA

Major General William F. Dean (Korea)
Captain Reginald B. Desidero (Korea)
Captain Nelson M. Holderman (WWI)
Second Lieutenant Robert M. Viale (WWII)

COLORADO

Lieutenant Colonel William R. Grove (Phil-Ins)

CONNECTICUT

First Lieutenant Robert B. Nett (WWII-Pacific)
First Lieutenant Lee R. Hartell (Korea)

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Sergeant Henry Johnson
Specialist Fourth Class Alfred V. Rascon (Vietnam)
First Lieutenant George Shaw (Phil-Ins)

HAWAII

Private Mikio Hasemoto (WWII)
Private Shizuya Hayashi (WWII)
Private First Class Anthony Kahoohanohano (Korea)
Technical Sergeant Yeiki Kobashigawa (WWII)
Private First Class Kaoru Moto (WWII)
Private Masato Nakae (WWII)
Private Shinyei Nakamine (WWII)
Staff Sergeant Allan M. Ohata (WWII)
Captain Francis Brown Wai (WWII)

IDAHO

Private Lloyd G. McCarter (WWII-Pacific)
Private Thomas C. Neibaur (WWI)
Major Bernard Francis Fisher (Vietnam)

ILLINOIS

Corporal Jack Allex (WWI)
First Sergeant Johannes S. Anderson (WWI)
First Sergeant Sydney G. Gumpertz (WWI)
Corporal Ralyn Hill (WWI)
Sergeant Sammy L. Davis (Vietnam)
Private Berger Loman (WWI)
Corporal Thomas A. Pope (WWI)

INDIANA

Captain George W. Biegler (Phil-Ins)
Staff Sergeant Thomas E. McCall (WWI)

IOWA

Colonel George E. Day (Vietnam)

KANSAS

Second Lieutenant Erwin R. Bleckley (WWI)
First Lieutenant Arthur M. Ferguson (Phil-Ins)
Colonel Frederick Funston (Sp-Am)
Sergeant John A Huntsman (Phil-Ins)
Private William B. Tremby (Sp-Am)
Private Edward White (Sp-Am)
Hospital Corpsman Third Class Donald E. Ballard (Vietnam)

MAINE

Captain Lewis L. Millett (Korea)

MARYLAND

Private Henery G. Costin (WWI)

MASSACHUSETTS

First Lieutenant Raymond Beaudoin (WWII)
Staff Sergeant George J. Hall (WWII)
Private First Class Michael J. Perkins (WWI)
Sergeant First Class Charles W. Turner (Korea)

MICHIGAN

Private Charles Cawetzka (Phil Ins)
First Lieutenant Harold A. Furlong (WWI)
Staff Sergeant John C. Sjogren (WWII)
Private First Class Dirk J. Vlug (WWII)
Sergeant Oscar G. Johnson (WWII)
Pharmacist’s Mate First Class Francis Pierce, Jr. (Vietnam)

MISSOURI

Captain Charles A. Lindbergh (Peacetime Aviation)
Captain Alexander R. Skinker (WWI)
First Lieutenant Archie Miller (Phil-Ins)

MONTANA

Captain John E. Moran (Phil-Ins)

NEW HAMPSHIRE

Private First Class George Dilboy (WWII)

NEW JERSEY

First Lieutenant Francis X. Burke (WWII)
Castle, Frederick W. (WWII)
Chaplin (Major) Charles Joseph Watters (Vietnam)

NEW YORK

Sergeant Thomas A. Baker (WWII)
Second Lieutenant John E. Butts (WWII)
Sergeant Michael A. Donaldson (WWII)
Lieutenant Colonel William J. Donovan (WWII)
Sergeant Alan L. Eggers (WWI)
Second Lieutenant Almond E. Fisher (WWII)
Private First Class Frank Gaffney (WWI)
Private Henry Johnson (WWI)
Sergeant John C. Latham (WWI)
Lieutenant Colonel William J. O’Brien (WWII)
Sergeant Richard W. O’Neil (WWI)
Corporal Thomas E. O’Shea (WWI)
Roosevelt, Theodore (Sp-AM)
First Lieutenant Charles W. Shea (WWII)
First Lieutenant William B. Turner (WWI)
Private Michael Valente (WWI)
Sergeant Reider Waaler (WWI)

NORTH CAROLINA

Private Robert L. Blackwell (WWI)

NORTH DAKOTA

Corporal Frank L. Anders (Phil-Ins)
Private Otto Boehler (Phil-Ins)
Private Charles P. Davis (Phil-Ins)
Private Willis H. Downs (Phil-Ins)
Artificer Sterling Galt (Phil-Ins)
Private Gotfred Jensen (Phil-Ins)
Master Sergeant Keeble, Woodrow W. (Korea)
Private John B. Kinne (Phil-Ins)
Private Frank F. Ross (Phil-Ins)
Private Thomas Slettleland (Phil-Ins)

OHIO

First Lieutenant Charles G. Bickham (Phil-Ins)
Technical Sergeant Forest E. Everhart (WWII)
Private First Class (USMC) William A. Foster (WWII)
Master Sergeant Webb C. Hayes(Phil-Ins)
Private First Class Frank J. Petrarca (WWII)
Sergeant Gordon R. Roberts (Vietnam)
Private Rodger W. Young (WWII)

OKLAHOMA

Second Lieutenant Ernest Childers (WWI)
Private First Class Salvado Lara (WWII)
First Lieutenant Jack C. Montgomery (WWI)
Sergeant First Class Melvin Morris (Vietnam)
Corporal Harold L. Turner (WWI)

OREGON

Private Frank C. High (Phil-Ins)
Private Marcus W. Robertson (Phil-Ins)
Private Edward E. Lyon (Phil-Ins)

PENNSYLVANIA

Sergeant James I. Mestrovich (WWI)
Major Joseph H. Thompson (WWI)

PUERTO RICO

Master Sergeant Juan E. Negron (Korea)

SOUTH CAROLINA

First Lieutenant James C. Dozier (WWI)
Sergeant Gary E. Foster (WWI)
Sergeant Thomas L. Hall (WWI)
Sergeant Richard H. Hilton (WWI)
Corporal James D. Heriot (WWI)
Corporal John C. Villepigue (WWI)

SOUTH DAKOTA

Captain (USMC) Joseph J. Foss (WWII)
Specialist Four Michael Fitzmaurice (Vietnam)

TENNESSEE

Sergeant Joseph B. Adkison (WWI)
Sergeant James E. Karnes

First Sergeant Milo Lemert
Staff Sergeant Vernon McGarity
Sergeant Edward R. Talley
Private Calvin J. Ward

TEXAS

First Lieutenant Jack L. Knight (WWII)
Sergeant James M. Logan (WWI)
Second Lieutenant Audie L. Murphy (WWII)
Corporal Samuel H. Sampler (WWI)

VERMONT

Merritt Austin Edson (WWII)

VIRGINIA

Sergeant Earl D. Gregory (WWI)
Technical Sergeant Frank D. Peregory (WWII)

WASHINGTON

Major Bruce P. Crandall (Vietnam)

WEST VIRGINIA

Corporal Antonie A. Gaujot (Phil-Ins)
Captain Julien E. Gaujot (Mexico)

WISCONSIN

First Sergeant Elmer J. Burr (WWII)
Sergeant Kenneth E. Gruennert (WWII)
Staff Sergeant Gerald L. Endl (WWII)