RSS

James, Daniel

Director, Air National Guard

ASSIGNMENTS

1. June 1968 – June 1969, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.

2. June 1969 – August 1970, forward air controller, Cam Ranh Bay Air Base, South Vietnam

3. August 1970 – July 1972, squadron instructor pilot, Williams AFB, Ariz.

4. July 1972 – February 1973, squadron flight training class commander, Williams AFB, Ariz.

5. February 1973 – December 1973, air operations staff officer, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

6. December 1973 – June 1974, U.S. Air Force conversion training course, George AFB, Calif.

7. June 1974 – May 1975, squadron assistant flight commander, Udorn Royal Thai AFB, Thailand

8. May 1975 – August 1976, squadron pilot, Nellis AFB, Nev.

9. August 1976 – September 1978, squadron flight commander, Nellis AFB, Nev.

10. September 1978 – September 1979, weapons tactics officer, 149th

Tactical Fighter Group, Kelly AFB, Texas

11. September 1979 March 1982, group pilot, later, unit pilot, 182nd

Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kelly AFB, Texas

12. March 1982 – December 1983, unit commander, 182nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kelly AFB, Texas

13. December 1983 – October 1988, Commander, A flight, 182nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kelly AFB, Texas

14. October 1988 – October 1989, pilot, C flight, 182nd Tactical Fighter Squadron, Kelly AFB, Texas

15. October 1989 – December 1992, command post assistant

officer-in-charge, later, command post officer-in-charge, 149th Tactical Fighter Group, Kelly AFB, Texas

16. December 1992 – December 1994, Vice Commander, 149th Tactical Fighter Wing, Kelly AFB, Texas

17. December 1994 – November 1995, Operations Group Commander, 149th Operations Group, Kelly AFB, Texas

18. November 1995 – June 2002, Adjutant General, Headquarters Texas National Guard, Austin

19. June 2002 – present, Director, Air National Guard, Arlington, Va.