RSS

Taylor, Jon

Captain Jon Michael Taylor is the Commander, 117th Communications Flight, 117th Air Refueling Wing, Birmingham, Alabama. Captain Taylor was born September 8, 1966, in Birmingham, Alabama, and entered the Air National Guard in July 1986. His background is in Personnel Administration, Information Management, and Communications. He has served in Southwest Asia, Germany, England, France, and Italy. He has been directly involved in Operations Desert Shield, Atlantic Resolve, Joint Endeavor, Deliberate Guard, Joint Forge, Allied Force, and Noble Eagle. Captain Taylor is married to the former Aletha Hollis of Fultondale, Alabama. They have three children; daughters, Casey and Hannah, and son, Matt.

EDUCATION

1992 – Bachelor of Arts degree in History, University of Alabama in Birmingham

1992 – Associate Degree in Personnel Administration, Community College of the Air Force

1994 – Associate Degree in Human Resource Management, Jefferson State Community College

1997 – Associate Degree in Information Management, Community College of the Air Force

MILITARY EDUCATION

· October 1986 – Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX.


· January 1987 – Personnel Specialist Technical School, Keesler AFB, MS.


· September 1992 – Air National Guard Noncommissioned Officer Leadership School, McGhee Tyson ANG Base, Knoxville, TN.


· April 1996 – Air National Guard Noncommissioned Officer Academy, McGhee Tyson ANG Base, Knoxville, TN.


· September 1997 – Information Management Craftsman Technical School at Keesler AFB, MS.


· August 1999 – Air National Guard Academy of Military Science, McGhee Tyson ANG Base, Knoxville, TN.


· February 2001 – Basic Communications Officer Technical Training, Keesler AFB, MS.


ASSIGNMENTS


· July 1986 – October 1986, Basic Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, TX.


· October 1986 – January 1987, Personnel Administration Technical School, Keesler AFB, MS.


· January 1987 – August 1990, Personnel Specialist, Consolidated Base Personnel Office,


117th Tactical Reconnaissance Wing, Birmingham, AL.


· August 1990 – December 1990, Administrative Assistant to the Commander, 117th Reconnaissance Wing Deployed, Southwest Asia, in support of Operation Desert Shield.


· January 1991 – March 1995, Personnel Specialist, 117th Mission Support Flight, 117th Reconnaissance Wing, Birmingham, AL.


· March 1995 – August 1999, Executive Noncommissioned Officer to the commander, Additional Duty First Sergeant, Unit Deployment Manager, and noncommissioned officer in charge, 117th Air Refueling Wing Command Section, 117th Air Refueling Wing, Birmingham, AL.


· May 1995 – August 1995, Special Assistant to the Air National Guard Senior Enlisted Advisor, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.


· August 1999 – September 2001, Executive Officer, 117th Support Group, 117th Air Refueling Wing, Birmingham, AL.


· September 2001 – Present, Commander, 117th Communications Flight, 117th Air Refueling Wing, Birmingham, AL.


· August 1999 – Present, Officer-in-Charge, 117th Air Refueling Wing Base Honor Guard, Birmingham, AL.


OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS


· Elected as Air National Guard Company Grade Representative for National Board of Directors, National Guard Association of the United States


· Elected as Company Grade Representative for Executive Council, National Guard Association of Alabama


· Selected as the 2004 Alabama Air National Guard Company Grade Officer of the Year


· Awarded the Distinguished Graduate Award and the Air Force Association Academic Achievement Award – Academy of Military Science, McGhee Tyson ANG Base, Knoxville, TN.


· Awarded the John Levitow Honor Graduate Award and the Dr. Ruth Stevens Academic Achievement Award – Noncommissioned Officer Academy, McGhee Tyson ANG Base, Knoxville, TN.


· Awarded the Distinguished Graduate Award, Military Achievement Award and the Academic Achievement Award – Noncommissioned Officer Leadership School, McGhee Tyson ANG Base, Knoxville, TN.


MEMBERSHIPS


Pinson Church of Christ


UAB National Alumni Association


National Guard Association of the United States


National Guard Association of Alabama


Air Force Association


Enlisted National Guard Association of the United States


Enlisted National Guard Association of Alabama


ANG NCO Academy Graduate National Association


Past President, ANG NCO Academy Graduate Association, Chapter 68


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION


Airman First Class July 22, 1986


Senior Airman December 10, 1987


Sergeant December 11, 1988


Staff Sergeant December 11, 1989


Technical Sergeant May 30, 1995


Master Sergeant June 18, 1997


Second Lieutenant August 20, 1999


First Lieutenant August 20, 2001Captain August 20, 2003