RSS

Wherley, David

Fighter Pilot, CommanderAircraft Flown: T-38, F-105D, F-4D, F-16C, C-21, C-22, C-38. Appointed by the President as the Commanding General, District of Columbia National Guard on June 27, 2003. Commander, 113th Wing of the DC Air National Guard since May 1998.

Began military career in 1969 as a second lieutenant through the Reserve Officer Training Corps, Fordham University, and Bronx, New York. Served as a T-38 Instructor Pilot at Moody AFB, GA before joining the DC National Guard in October 1973 as an F-105 pilot for the 121st Tactical Fighter Squadron.

Other key assignments: Vice-Commander of the 113th Wing from November 1995 to April 1998. Deputy Operations Group Commander for the 4404th Provisional Wing, Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia from January to April 1998. From March 1989 to November 1995, Commander of the 201st Airlift Squadron. Executive Support Staff Officer, HQ, DCNG from July 1987 to February 1989. Commander, 121st Tactical Fighter Squadron, December 1985 to June 1987. Flight Safety Staff Officer for the National Guard Bureau, 1978-1982.