RSS

Dubie, Michael

Major General Michael Dubie

Major General Michael D. Dubie is The Adjutant General of the State of Vermont, serving as the senior uniformed officer in the state responsible for the organization, training and equipage of nearly 4,000 members of the Vermont Army and Air National Guard. General Dubie also serves as inspector and quartermaster general and head of the State Military Department, including Veterans Affairs, responsible for a combined state and federal budget of over 210 million dollars.

General Dubie began his military career in 1979 in the Army Reserve Officer Training Corps program at the University of Vermont and simultaneously joined the 150th Aviation Battalion in the Army National Guard. He was commissioned as a second lieutenant, Armor Branch, in 1981 and later transferred to the Vermont Air National Guard. General Dubie held a variety of command, supervisory and staff positions at the 158th Fighter Wing and Vermont State Headquarters and served as the Assistant Adjutant General responsible for the Vermont Joint Staff and Joint Forces Headquarters. Additionally, General Dubie commanded the 447th Air Expeditionary Group at the Baghdad International Airport and served as Director of Staff for the 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Balad Air Base, Iraq. General Dubie is a command pilot with over more than 2,000 flying hours in trainer and fighter aircraft.

 

EDUCATION:

1982 University of Vermont, Bachelor of Arts, Economics, Burlington, Vermont
1998 Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
1999 Norwich University, Master of Arts, International Relations, Northfield, Vermont
2003 John F. Kennedy School of Government, Senior Executives in National and International Security, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts
2007 National Defense University, CAPSTONE, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, District of Columbia
2007 George Washington University, Elliot School of International Affairs, National Security Studies Program, Washington, District of Columbia.
2008 The George C. Marshall Center for Senior Executive Seminar, Garmisch, Germany
2009 Combined Force Air Component Commander Course, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. September 1979 – April 1982, 150th Aviation Battalion, 86th Armor Brigade, United States Army Reserve, Burlington, Vermont
2. May 1982 – January 1983, Student, Undergraduate and Advanced Navigator Training, Mather Air Force Base, California
3. February 1983 – March 1983, Student, Fighter Lead-in Training, Holloman Air Force Base, New Mexico
4. April 1983 – September 1983, Student, F-4 Reserve Training Unit, McConnell Air Force Base, Kansas
5. October 1983 – June 1985, Weapon Systems Officer, F-4, 134th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Burlington, Vermont
6. July 1985 – August 1986, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
7. September 1986 – November 1986, Student, Fighter Lead-In Training, Holloman Air Force Base, New Mexico
8. December 1986 – June 1987, Pilot, F-16 Reserve Training Unit, MacDill Air Force Base, Florida
9. July 1987 – January 1989, Assistant Standards and Evaluation Officer, F-16, 134th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Burlington, Vermont
10. February 1989 – June 1989, Operational Test and Evaluation Pilot, F-16, 422nd Test and Evaluation Squadron, Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada
11. July 1989 – December 1991, Squadron Safety Officer and Pilot, F-16, 134th Fighter Squadron, Burlington, Vermont
12. January 1992 – June 1995, Flight Commander, 134th Fighter Squadron, Burlington, Vermont
13. July 1995 – June 1997, Commander, 158th Operations Support Flight, Burlington, Vermont
14. July 1997 – June 1998, Student, Air War College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
15. July 1998 – October 2000, Director of Operations, Headquarters, Vermont Air National Guard, Camp Johnson, Vermont
16. November 2000 – September 2001, Director, Support Operations, attached Headquarters, Hawaii Air National Guard, Hawaii
17. October 2001 – May 2004, Director, Plans and Programs, Headquarters, Vermont Air National Guard, Camp Johnson, Vermont
18. June 2004 – July 2004, Director of Staff, 332nd Air Expeditionary Wing, Balad Air Base, Iraq
19. August 2004 – September 2004, Commander, 447th Air Expeditionary Group, Baghdad International Airport, Iraq
20. October 2004 – March 2006, Assistant Adjutant General, Joint Operations, Camp Johnson, Vermont
21. April 2006 – Present, The Adjutant General, Vermont, Camp Johnson, Vermont

FLIGHT INFORMATION:

Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: more than 2,000
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-4D, F-16A/B/C/D
Pilot wings from: Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas