RSS

Koper, Stephen

Brigadier General Stephen M. Koper retired as Deputy Chief of Staff , Headquarters Ohio Air National Guard on 1 October 1996. He was responsible for development of strategic planning for the Ohio ANG, management of the Headquarters staff and other activities as directed by the Chief of Staff. Concurrently, General Koper served on the NGB/ANG Long Range Planning Group for three years. He led the first Ohio ANG visitation to the Republic of Hungary, Ohio’s partner in the Partnership for Peace initiative.

The general was born April 13, 1941, in Cincinnati, Ohio. He received a BA degree in Economics from Miami University in 1964. He enlisted in the Air National Guard with the 123rd AC&W Squadron, Blue Ash, Ohio in March 1964. He received a direct commission as a second lieutenant in December 1968.

In his civilian career, Brig. Gen. Koper assumed his duties as President of the national Guard Association of the United States in July 2004. He had previously served as Deputy Director, Public Relations, Adjutant General’s Department, State of Ohio from 2000-2004. He continues as president of S. K. Graphics, Inc., a print consulting and brokerage firm. He has served as a director and subsequently chairman of the Printing Industries Association of Southern Ohio. He is a member of the Ohio National Guard Association with service in various committee assignments, two terms as a trustee, and two terms as president of the Association. He is a Retired Life member of the National Guard Association of the United States and served as a member of its Executive Council in 1995-96. He is a life member of the Reserve Officer’s Association and a member of the Air Force Association.

Brig. Gen. Koper served from 1995-2004 as the Executive Director of the Ohio National Guard Association with responsibility for the day-to-day operations of that organization. In 2000, he was elected President of the National Guard Executive Director’s Association. He is a charter member of the Finneytown Civic Association, past president of the Finneytown Boosters Association, and a member of the President’s Club of Miami University.

Brig. Gen. Koper lives in Arlington, VA. He has two grown children, Marcy and Andy.

EDUCATION:

Miami University, bachelor of arts, economics

Squadron Officer School

Air Command and Staff College

Air War College

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. March 1964 – September 1964, inventory management specialist, 123 ACW Squadron, Ohio ANG, Blue Ash, Ohio.

2. September 1964 – October 1966, inventory management specialist, 105 MAG, New York ANG, White Plains, New York.

3. October 1966 – December 1968, inventory management specialist, 123 TCF, Ohio ANG, Blue Ash, Ohio.

4. December 1968 – December 1977, weapons controller; senior director; operations officer, 123/124 TCF (FACP), Ohio ANG, Blue Ash, Ohio.

5. December 1977 – February 1988, public affairs officer, 121 TFW, Rickenbacker ANGB, Ohio.

6. February 1988 – January 1990, commander, 121 MSS, Ohio ANG, Rickenbacker ANGB, Ohio.

7. January 1990 – May 1992, deputy commander for support, 178 TFG, Ohio ANG, Springfield, Ohio.

8. May 1992 – November 1993, director of support, HQ Ohio Air National Guard, Rickenbacker ANGB, Ohio.

9. November 1993 – October 1996, deputy chief of staff, HQ Ohio Air National Guard, Columbus, Ohio.

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Legion of Merit

Meritorious Service Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster

Combat Readiness Medal

Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal

National Defense Service Medal

Air Force Longevity Service Award with seven oak leaf clusters

Small Arms Marksmanship Ribbon with one bronze service star

Air Force Training Ribbon

Ohio Distinguished Service Medal

Ohio Commendation Medal

Ohio Award of Merit with four oak leaf clusters

Ohio Faithful Service Ribbon

CIVILIAN OCCUPATION:

President, National Guard Association of the United States

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:

Director, Printing Industries Association of Southern Ohio

Chairman, Printing Industries Association of Southern Ohio

Member, Ohio National Guard Association

Trustee, Ohio National Guard Association (two terms)

President, Ohio National Guard Association (two terms)

Retired Life Member, National Guard Association of the United States

Member, Executive Council, National Guard Association of the United States, 1995-96

NGAUS General Conference Delegate (31 years)

NGAUS Committee Service; Resolutions (9 years); Time and Place, Nominations; Area II Caucus

Executive Director, Ohio National Guard Association, 1992 – 2004

Member, National Guard Executive Directors Association (15 years)

President, National Guard Executive Directors Association, 2000

Life Member, Reserve Officers Association

Member, Air Force Association

Member, President’s Club of Miami University

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant December 1, 1968

First Lieutenant November 14, 1970

Captain December 2, 1972

Major August 4, 1978

Lieutenant Colonel June 1, 1988

Colonel June 13, 1992

Brigadier General March 14, 1996

OTHER AWARDS

Distinguished Service Medal; National Guard Association of the United States

Distinguished Service Award; Ohio National Guard Association